PRIVACY POLICY

 

Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd when you use this website, purchase online, apply for credit or enter a supply agreement.

Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd may change this notice at anytime by updating this page. You should regularly visit this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This notice is effective from 1st of October 2011.

 
How is personal information collected?
Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd offers customers the ability to purchase products online through our website. In order to provide this service, Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd collects personal information about customers. Collection will occur at the time you make a purchase through our website.

 
What personal information does Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd collect and why?
If you purchase products from Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd, we need to collect company and personal information about you, including your name, address and telephone number. The main reason we need this information is so we can contact you in the case of any product not being available, pricing and/or delivery details. We may also need some of this information in order to process your payment (for example, if you pay by credit card online). Unless you tell us otherwise, Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd may use information about you for marketing and research purposes.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing material and wish for your name and email address to be removed from our distribution lists, please contact:
> by e-mail at info@pegasusprintgroup.com.au.
> by facsimile on +61 2 8822 0660
> by letter to Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd – PO Box 6466 Blacktown 2148

 
Will personal information be given to anyone else?
Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd may from time to time disclose company and personal information about you if you have requested a trading account. If Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd provides your company and personal information to support your application for credit, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Notice and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd will only disclose company and personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

 
Security of personal information
Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd protects the company and personal information it collects in a secure database. Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

 
Non-customer information
Sometimes, Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd notice is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

 
Online privacy issues
To the extent that this Privacy Notice applies to online privacy, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website. When you deal with Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd, whether online or otherwise, Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd takes its privacy obligations seriously. This clause 8 is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website. Generally, Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. To summarise, we will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and if you agree, for Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd marketing purposes. You can change your preference to receive Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd Special Offers or Newsletters with Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd at any time. Other matters specific to Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd handling of personal information online are set out
below.

A) Online collection of personal and non-personal information including cookies

As outlined at point 1 of this Privacy Notice, we collect personal information through our website. For example, Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd will collect personal information online from customers when they register as a Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd member or purchase through our website. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor’s domain name, but not their email address. In addition, our website uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors – in this context the cookie may identify your computer – but it should not identify you.

B) Secure Online Transactions
If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using a Commonwealth Bankaccredited Internet payment security system. With the combination of Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd Verisign SSL encryption at our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that
your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online. All credit card details are deleted once the transaction is complete.

 
Links to other websites
Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non – Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd website, please understand that Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

A) Online collection of personal and non-personal information including cookies

As outlined at point 1 of this Privacy Notice, we collect personal information through our website. For example, Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd will collect personal information online from customers when they register as a Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd member or purchase through our website. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor’s domain name, but not their email address. In addition, our website uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors – in this context the cookie may identify your computer – but it should not identify you.

 
Additional privacy information and how contact Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd
Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd may change its Privacy Notice at any time. Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd will make available this notice to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices, agency offices or by use of our website. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd is not complying with this Privacy Notice, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Head Office (using the following contact details):
> by e-mail at info@pegasusprintgroup.com.au.
> by facsimile on +61 2 8822 0660
> by letter to Pegasus Print Group Pty Ltd – PO Box 6466 Blacktown 2148